Privacy Policy

Who are we?

This site is owned by Philanthropy & Fundraising Australia New Zealand (“PFANZ”), 3 Islington Place, Wanaka, 9305, New Zealand. PFANZ is a member of the by Philanthropy and Fundraising International Group of companies (“PFI Group”). “PFI Group” refers to all associated entities, in particular:  ACA Philanthropy & Fundraising Ltd, Philanthropy and Fundraising Europe, Philanthropy and Fundraising Australia & New Zealand and Philanthropy and Fundraising North America.  We work together where appropriate to give you the best insights and services.

 

Use of this website and sale of any products or services from it are governed by New Zealand law.

 

This policy explains how your personal data will be collected, when it will be collected, how it is stored and when it will be deleted.

 

What data do we collect and when?

This website does not store or capture any personal information when someone solely visits the site.

 

We will collect personal information such as your name, organisation, job description, country and email address if you:

  • attend one of our events;

  • subscribe to our email communications;

  • contact us directly using the online form; or

  • request our research reports.

Consent

By contacting us and providing your email address you are agreeing to receive email communications from PFANZ, including further information about news, seminars and new research. You can opt-out of emails at any time by unsubscribing or contacting us at fiona.mcphee@philanthropyfundraising.co.nz.

If you make a purchase, your payment details will be processed using Wix.com Events.

Payment details are not held by any member of the PFI Group of companies.

The information collected will only ever be used for delivering the services that you have requested from us and will not be passed onto third parties. Ever.

How do we store your data?

PFANZ securely stores your data using the Wix.com Client Relationship Management database.

Although PFANZ is part of an international organisation, your data will be stored and processed by your local branch (“PFANZ”), which is supported by Philanthropy and Fundraising International (“PFI”) marketing function in order to give you the best service, news and insights. Your data will not be shared with the wider PFI group, unless in the delivery of a specific service which you have requested.

How long do we keep your data?

We will hold data for 20 years from the point data is provided, or from the 4th February 2021 – whichever is farthest away. After this point, we will delete your data securely.

If you would like your data to be deleted at any time, please email fiona.mcphee@philanthropyfundraising.co.nz.

How do we use your data?

 

Marketing

We only want to send you information about products and services we think you will like. We will do this via:

  • a regular email newsletter; and

  • email messaging about specific news, products or research updates relating to Great Fundraising.

You have the right at any time to stop PFANZ from contacting you.

If you have agreed to receive our newsletter or other updates, you may unsubscribe at a later date.

Cookies – so we know who is using our website and how

Our website provider Wix uses cookies and may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain personal information. We use cookies to track user traffic patterns. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you’ve set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site.

 

Confidentiality

We will treat all your information as confidential and will not give your information to third parties except where:

  • we are required to do so by law; or

  • we have your consent; or

  • it is necessary for the performance or any product or service that we provide to you.

Your Data Protection rights

The Privacy Act 2020 sets out how organisations such as ours may hold and process personal data. It also gives consumers certain rights such as the right to know what information is being held, how long it will be held for and the right to have it deleted at any time. Your rights under this Act are detailed here Privacy Act 2020 No 31 (as at 09 December 2020), Public Act – New Zealand Legislation

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or think there may have been a breach of our requirements under this Act, please contact us at fiona.mcphee@philanthropyfundraising.co.nz.  

Complaints

We aim to resolve concerns swiftly and without fuss but if, after contacting us, you still feel your information is not being handled in accordance with legal requirements, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner | Online complaint form

Changes to the Privacy Policy

PFANZ may amend or update this privacy policy from time to time. Please note that this Privacy Policy was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind, but we are happy to provide additional information or explanation if needed. This policy was last updated on 4th February 2021.

This webpage was last updated in February 2021. It is reviewed when necessary and at least annually. Any changes will be published here.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Philanthropy & Fundraising ANZ

3 Islington Place,

Wanaka, OTA, 9305

New Zealand

  • Linked-in
  • Facebook
  • Twitter